IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837
(1984), to fill a statutory gap. The Rule is accompanied by a well-reasoned and comprehensive
explanation that provides a rational connection between the facts found by the Board and the
regulatory choices it made.
A. The Rule Is Within the Board’s Substantive Rulemaking And Statutory Gap-
Filling Powers.
Section 6 of the NLRA gives the Board “broad rulemaking authority,” to promulgate
regulations that the Board deems “necessary to carry out the provisions of [the Act].” Am. Hosp.
Ass’n v. NLRB, 499 U.S. 606, 613 (1991) (“AHA”) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 156). “Where the
empowering provision of a statute states simply that the agency may ‘make . . . such rules and
regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act,’ . . . the validity of a
regulation promulgated thereunder will be sustained so long as it is ‘reasonably related to the
purposes of the enabling legislation.’” Mourning v. Family Publ’ns Serv., Inc., 411 U.S. 356,
369 (1973) (citation and footnote omitted; first ellipsis in original).