University of Evansville
[…] Education
Student teacher supervisors
1 student = 1 hour of work per week
Intern supervisors
1 intern = .5 hours of work per week
Non-traditional courses in accelerated programs (OL, GL, MS PSA) 1 clock hour = 3 hours of
work per week
[Approved by Deans’ Council February 4, 2013]
263
ACADEMIC CREDIT POLICIES
Credit Hour Policy
Academic Credit for semester length courses at the University of Evansville shall be based on the following
“seat time” standards and definitions related to “Credit hour” specified in the final regulations issued by
the US Department of Education (Regulatory Citation: 34 CFR § 600.2).
“Clock hour: A period of time consisting of
1. A 50- to 60-minute class, lecture, or recitation.
2. A 50- to 60-minute faculty-supervised laboratory, shop training, or internship.
“Credit hour: a credit hour is an amount of work represented in intended learning outcomes and verified
by evidence of student achievement that is an institutionally established equivalency that reasonably
approximates not less thanOne clock hour of classroom or direct faculty instruction and a minimum of
two hours of out of class student work each week for approximately fifteen weeks for one semester. At
least an equivalent amount of work as required in paragraph (1) of this definition for other academic
activities as established by the institution including laboratory work, internships, practicum, studio work,
and other academic work leading to the award of credit hours.”
At UE under (2) of the above “Credit hour” definition, the following shall be quantified as one “Credit
hour” as spelled out by the Indiana University Northwest on April 15, 2011
“2 hours of laboratory, studio, or similar activities and one hour of additional student work per
week, or